Meet TrackPlay at Affiliate Grand Slam in Rome, 2 to 5 November
Pricing Blog Partners Contact
Comparison · Wistia
WistiaTrackPlay

Wistia vs TrackPlay

Move your sales video off Wistia and every order your cart takes lands on the play that earned it, Meta, TikTok and GA4 hear about it from the server, and your split tests can be decided on revenue. Here is how the two compare on pricing, analytics, attribution and paid traffic, sourced from their public documentation.

Last verified 12 October 2026Sourced from their public documentation3,000 free plays a month, forever
At a glanceWistiaTrackPlay
Starting price$79 a month billed annually, $99 month to month$29 a month
Free plan25 GB storage, 200 GB bandwidth a month, 1 user.3,000 plays a month.
Billed onStorage and bandwidth.Plays.
VerdictPick Wistia for a B2B content library with channels, SEO and webinars.Pick TrackPlay when the video's job is revenue and the ad account needs to know.
Where we differ

The attribution gap TrackPlay was built to close

Wistia tells you who became a lead. TrackPlay tells you who bought, and which viewing produced the sale.

Wistia shows you who watched, for how long, with per-viewer heatmaps, and who filled the form or clicked the CTA. Business + Signals, at $329 a month billed annually, syncs that engagement into HubSpot, Marketo or Pardot, scores the leads, and reports the pipeline and revenue your CRM deals credit to video. The order your cart takes on ClickBank or Digistore24 never reaches it, so the ad account learns from leads while the sales happen somewhere else.

TrackPlay's unit of success is the order. Every watch-time milestone becomes an ad event, and the sale from ClickBank or Digistore24 posts back as revenue you can read. Choose conversion rate as a split test's goal and that sale decides it: the winner ships only after the statistics clear.

Recent conversions in TrackPlay: each order and its value, tied to the viewer
Feature by feature

Wistia vs TrackPlay side by side

Where they do not publicly state a capability, we say so.

WistiaTrackPlay
Server-side Meta Conversions APINot publicly statedYesWith event-id dedup, so the browser pixel and the server event count as one sale.
Server-side TikTok Events APINot publicly statedYes
Server-side GA4 Measurement ProtocolNot publicly stated. Their Google integration targets GA4 from the browser.Yes
Cart sale postbackNot publicly stated. A Wistia conversion is a form fill or a CTA click, not a purchase.YesClickBank, Kiwify, BuyGoods, Digistore24, WarriorPlus, JVZoo, ElasticFunnels.
Split-test winnerYou end the test and pick the winner by hand. Each video shows unique views, play rate, play count, engagement and actions. Revenue is not one of them.Set conversion rate as the goal and it runs on the sales your cart confirmed server-side. The winner ships on its own once a z-test clears significance, the minimum sample and the minimum run time.
Billed onStorage and monthly bandwidth. Business includes 1 TB a month, and more means a bigger plan.Plays.
Free planYes. 25 GB, 200 GB bandwidth a month, 1 user, no card, Wistia branding.Yes. 3,000 plays a month, no card, no TrackPlay watermark.
Entry paid plan$79 Business billed annually, $99 month to month.$29 Basic.
Meta pixel on watch milestonesYes. Loads your Meta pixel on embeds and Channels and sends Play, 25, 50, 75 and 95 percent played, and seconds watched, for custom audiences. On Business + Signals and Enterprise.YesIncluded on every plan. Fires at any watch percentage or any exact second, as many pixels as you want, once per viewer. Meta and Google built in, any other platform as custom code.
Ad click ids capturedNot publicly statedYes23 click-id parameters across 14 ad platforms and 3 affiliate networks, carried from the ad click to the sale.
Live viewers right nowNot publicly statedYesWho is watching now and which second they are on, refreshed every 10 seconds.
Content protectionPrivate sharing and passwords on every plan. Playback protection and SSO on Enterprise.YesPlays only on your domains, enforced at the stream. Expiring signed links, country and device rules, bot and VPN blocking, and a decoy video for scrapers and downloaders. On every plan.
CaptionsYes. AI dubbing is an add-on on Business.YesPlus AI dubbing into other languages, paid per minute, with word-timed captions. The player picks the viewer's language.
Per-viewer heatmapsYes, on Business. Each viewer's second-by-second playback, rewatches and skips included.Not per viewer yetPer-second curves split by buyers and non-buyers, with the pitch marked, and a readable event story for every session.
Video SEO, channels, podcasts, webinarsYes to all.No. Different product.

How we source this. Every Wistia cell is taken from their own public site or documentation, last checked on 12 October 2026 at wistia.com. Where they do not publicly state a capability we say so, rather than claiming they lack it. Wistia moved from per-video limits to storage limits on 17 March 2026, so comparisons that still count videos are out of date. If anything here is out of date, tell us at [email protected] and we will correct it.

Pricing

Wistia pricing vs TrackPlay pricing

Wistia meters storage and bandwidth, and charges separately to move watch data. TrackPlay meters plays.

Wistia

Metered on storage and bandwidth

  • Free25 GB storage, 200 GB bandwidth, 1 user
  • Business$79 a month billed annually ($99 monthly), 1 TB bandwidth, 3 seats
  • Business + Signals$329 a month billed annually ($412 monthly), adds the Automation Suite for CRM sync
  • EnterpriseCustom

TrackPlay

Metered on plays

  • Free3,000 plays a month
  • Basic$29 a month, 5,000 plays
  • PRO$79 a month, 15,000 plays
  • SCALE$199 a month, 50,000 plays

A play is one real viewing session. Muted autoplay does not count, bots do not count, and the definition is published. Overage only happens if you turn it on. More than half of all web traffic is bots, per Imperva's annual Bad Bot Report, and a storage-and-bandwidth meter pays for all of it while it buys nothing. The ladder math is blunt: $329 a month billed annually for Business + Signals to hand a lead to your CRM, or $29 with the sale itself posted back.

The verdict

Which one is for you

Two different jobs. Take the tool that is built for yours.

Wistia

Pick Wistia if

Your videos are a content library for a B2B brand. Channels, video SEO, webinars, podcasts and a name procurement already knows. That is Wistia's home ground, and it is not the game we play.

TrackPlay

Pick TrackPlay if

You buy traffic, and you need the ad platform to learn from what actually happened. Server-side Meta Conversions API, TikTok Events API and GA4, fired on watch time, then the verified sale posted back from your cart. Start on the free plan and see it on your own video.

Switching

Switch from Wistia in an afternoon

Three steps, and your next play is already measured.

Upload the same video file.

The one that already converts. No re-edit, no re-encode on your side.

Swap the embed code.

One snippet out, one snippet in, on the same page.

Point your cart postback at TrackPlay.

Your next play is already measured.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does Wistia cost?

The free plan holds 25 GB with 200 GB of bandwidth a month and 1 user. Business is $79 a month billed annually, or $99 month to month, with 250 GB, 1 TB of bandwidth a month and 3 seats ($25 per extra seat). HubSpot, Marketo and Pardot sync comes only with Business + Signals, at $329 a month billed annually or $412 month to month.

Does Wistia track sales?

Business + Signals reports the pipeline and revenue your HubSpot, Marketo or Pardot deals credit to video. An order from a cart like ClickBank or Digistore24 never reaches Wistia itself. TrackPlay reads the order your cart posts back and ties it to the play that earned it.

Does Wistia work for a VSL?

It will host one. With Business + Signals it sends play and watch-percentage events to your Meta pixel, and its A/B tests compare play rate, engagement and clicks before you pick the winner by hand. None of that is decided on a sale, and deciding on the sale is the job a VSL player exists for.

Can I move my videos from Wistia to TrackPlay?

Yes. Upload the same file, swap the embed code, point your cart postback at TrackPlay. The free plan covers 3,000 plays a month while you test it.

See which second earns the sale.

Free forever: 3,000 plays a month, no card.